Committees

APEF 2024 Organizing Committee
The Church Pension Fund Eric Mason (Co-Chair)
Neuberger Berman Asia Kent Chen (Co-Chair)
AlpInvest Partners Wendy Zhu
Asia Alternatives Advisor Hong Kong Rebecca Xu
Hong Kong Cyberport Management Company Johnny Chan
Pantheon Ventures (HK) Jie Gong
Diversity & Inclusion Committee
CVC Capital Partners Denise Mak (Co-Chair)
Pantheon Ventures (HK) Jie Gong (Co-Chair)
Affinity Equity Partners Queenie Ho
AlpInvest Partners Wendy Zhu
Arbor Ventures Melissa Guzy
Asia Alternatives Advisor Hong Kong Rebecca Xu
HarbourVest Partners (Asia) Lydia Hao
Hong Kong Cyberport Management Company Johnny Chan
Oaktree Capital (Hong Kong) Jenny Li
PristineView Capital Advisers Tina Wei
A&O Shearman Lorna Chen
TPG NewQuest Bonnie Lo
Education & Research Committee
FountainVest Partners (Asia) Brian Lee (Co-Chair)
HKVCA K.O. Chia (Co-Chair)
Affinity Equity Partners Queenie Ho
AlpInvest Partners Joe Chang
AMCG Partners Joseph Ferrigno
Asia Alternatives Advisor Hong Kong Akihiko Yasuda
Beyond Traditions Alain Fontaine
CDIB Capital International (Hong Kong) Corporation Kenny Chen
EmergeVest Lawrence Lim
Garage Technology Ventures Sam Kwok
iTM Ventures Marvin Lai
Pantheon Ventures (HK) Alex Wilmerding
Primavera Capital Group Renee Song
TPG NewQuest Bonnie Lo
UC Davis and Sociedad Busca TK Chiang
Environmental, Social and Governance (ESG) Committee
Affinity Equity Partners Queenie Ho (Co-Chair)
Pantheon Ventures (HK) Jie Gong (Co-Chair)
AlpInvest Partners Wendy Zhu
The Church Pension Fund Sharon Chiu
Coller Capital William Yea
CVC Capital Partners Rebekah Earp
FountainVest Partners (Asia) Amy Fong
Kerogen Capital Asia Ross Chiu
External & Public Affairs Committee
HKSAR Legislative Council Duncan Chiu (Co-Chair)
Neuberger Berman Asia Kent Chen (Co-Chair)
Asia Alternatives Advisor Hong Kong Rebecca Xu
Hong Kong Cyberport Management Company Johnny Chan
Family Office Committee
LKK Health Products Group John Ng (Co-Chair)
VCA Capital Danny Lee (Co-Chair)
Caledonia Investments plc Min Ong
Chow Tai Fook Enterprises Patrick Tsang
Isola Capital Anthony Chan
Peterson Capital Holdings Tony Yeung
Sun Hung Kai & Co. Vivian Hao
Finance Committee
The University of Hong Kong Vincent Chan (Treasurer)
Asia Alternatives Advisor Hong Kong Rebecca Xu
Beyond Traditions Alain Fontaine
The Church Pension Fund Eric Mason
CVC Capital Partners Alvin Lam
Hong Kong Cyberport Management Company Johnny Chan
Morgan Stanley Asia Chin Chou
Governance & Nomination Committee
Asia Alternatives Advisor Hong Kong Rebecca Xu (Co-Chair)
Hong Kong Cyberport Management Company Johnny Chan (Co-Chair)
The Church Pension Fund Eric Mason
Morgan Stanley Asia Chin Chou
Limited Partners (LP) Committee
APG Asset Management Asia Shirley Ma (Co-Chair)
Asia Alternatives Advisor Hong Kong Akihiko Yasuda (Co-Chair)
AlpInvest Partners Wendy Zhu
The Church Pension Fund Eric Mason
Coller Capital Peter Kim
Hamilton Lane Juan Delgado-Moreira
Isola Capital Anthony Chan
LGT Capital Partners Brooke Zhou
Morgan Stanley Alternative Investment Partners Pamela Fung
Neuberger Berman Asia Kent Chen
Pantheon Ventures (HK) Jie Gong
Portfolio Advisors (Hong Kong) Jonathan English
Membership Committee
CDIB Capital International (Hong Kong) Corporation William Ho (Co-Chair)
Hong Kong Cyberport Management Company Johnny Chan (Co-Chair)
Asia Alternatives Advisor Hong Kong Rebecca Xu
The Church Pension Fund Eric Mason
Morgan Stanley Asia Chin Chou
Strategic Year Holdings Conrad Tsang
TR Capital Group Colin Sau
Greater China Committee
Strategic Year Holdings Conrad Tsang (Chair)
Arcadia Fund Joseph Zeng (Vice Chair)
FUEL Capital Partners S. C. Mak (Vice Chair)
ABCI Investment Management Henry Yuan
Asia Alternatives Advisor Hong Kong Rebecca Xu
Blue Ocean Capital Advisors Frank Yang
China Resources Capital Management Tony Zhang
CITIC Capital Eric Xin
CRE Alliance (HK) Company William Shen
Harvest Capital Company Ryan Law
Hony Capital Hill Wang
Huatai Financial Holdings (Hong Kong) Ryan Chung
LGT Capital Partners Brooke Zhou
NIO Capital Ian Zhu
Orchid Asia Group Gabriel Li
Pine Field Capital (Shanghai) Steve Wang
Radiant Tech Ventures Michael Chow
TPG NewQuest Min Lin
The University of Hong Kong Vincent Chan
Private Credit Committee
The Church Pension Fund Sharon Chiu (Co-Chair)
CPP Investments Raymond Chan (Co-Chair)
ADM Capital David Whyte
Avenue Capital Group Anil Gorthy
CLSA Capital Partners (HK) Carol Lee Park
Huatai Financial Holdings (Hong Kong) Ryan Chung
Hudson Advisors Saif Qureshi
Real Asset Committee
Invesco Real Estate Calvin Chou (Co-Chair)
Skye Capital Varun Bery (Co-Chair)
Apollo Management Ian Cohen
BlackRock Asset Management Marco Weber
The Church Pension Fund Sharon Chiu
EQT Exeter Charles Lam
Gaw Capital Partners Isabella Lo
Morgan Stanley Asia Monica Li
Social Committee
Isola Capital Anthony Chan (Chair)
E15 Ted Lee
Partners Group Jin Wang
Technical Committee
Radiant Tech Ventures Gordon Yen (Co-Chair)
TPG NewQuest Bonnie Lo (Co-Chair)
A&O Shearman Lorna Chen (Vice Chair)
A&O Shearman James Ford (Vice Chair)
Clifford Chance Viola Lui (Vice Chair)
KPMG Darren Bowdern (Vice Chair)
PricewaterhouseCoopers Rex Ho (Vice Chair)
Apollo Management Peter Nestor-Sherman
BlackRock Asset Management North Asia Samantha Tan
Blackstone Richard Blair
Blackstone Peter Bradley
EQT Private Capital Asia Patrick Cordes
EQT Private Capital Asia Zeke Arlin
Carlyle Asia Investment Advisors Wayne Bannon
CPPIB Asia Vanessa Poon
Deacons Su Cheen Chuah
Deloitte Anthony Lau
Ernst & Young Adam Williams
Ernst & Young Philip Kwong
Fangda Partners Yue Zhang
FountainVest Partners (Asia) Evan Chen
Hony Capital Terry Tam
IDG Capital Partners Simon Ho
KKR Asia Daniel Lee
KKR Asia Janet Gu
Maples and Calder (Hong Kong) Sharon Yap
Mayer Brown JSM Helen Wang
Mayer Brown JSM Paul Moloney
New Horizon Advisors (HK) Hebert Pang
Orchid Asia Group Ken Siu
PAG Nick Yu
PricewaterhouseCoopers Florence Yip
PricewaterhouseCoopers Josephine Kwan
Sequoia Capital China Advisors Eva Ip
Stonepeak Noah Gellner
Regulatory Working Group
Stonepeak Noah Gellner (Co-Chair)
TPG NewQuest Bonnie Lo (Co-Chair)
Bain Capital Asia Jacob Bradbury
Blackstone Richard Blair
Carlyle Asia Investment Advisors Joanna Yau
Deacons Su Cheen Chuah
IQ-EQ Philippa Allen
PricewaterhouseCoopers Josephine Kwan
Radiant Tech Ventures Gordon Yen
A&O Shearman Lorna Chen
Tax Working Group
BlackRock Asset Management North Asia Samantha Tan (Co-Chair)
TPG NewQuest Bonnie Lo (Co-Chair)
Blackstone Peter Bradley
Deloitte Anthony Lau
Ernst & Young Adam Williams
KKR Janet Gu
KPMG Darren Bowdern
Legend Capital Jack Chan
PAG Jiwei Yuan
PricewaterhouseCoopers Florence Yip
PricewaterhouseCoopers Rex Ho
Sequoia Capital China Advisors Eva Ip
Venture Committee
Arbor Ventures Melissa Guzy (Co-Chair)
HKSAR Legislative Council Duncan Chiu (Co-Chair)
Unicorn Capital Partners Tommy Yip (Co-Chair)
AlpInvest Partners Joe Chang
C Capital Ben Cheng
The Church Pension Fund Eric Mason
E15 VC Ted Lee
Hong Kong Cyberport Management Company Johnny Chan
Hong Kong Science and Technology Parks Corporation Raymond Wong
MizMaa Ventures Catherine Leung
NIO Capital Ian Zhu
Strategic Year Holdings Conrad Tsang
Young Professionals Committee
AlpInvest Partners Joe Ma (Co-Chair)
HarbourVest Partners (Asia) Noel Lam (Co-Chair)
TR Capital Nathan Lee (Co-Chair)
AlpInvest Partners Alex Forster
Blackstone Jeff Cui
Blue Pool Capital Christopher Wu
Macquarie Corporate (Hong Kong) Colin Wu
Peterson Capital Holdings Jerry Lam